www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Doo Plug-Ins & Scripts > Motion Sensor Plug-In

Motion Sensor Plug-In Discussions relating to the DooMotion plug-in, provided by Jim Doolittle.

We are all saddened by the loss of Jim Doolittle in early April, 2010. A kind and helpful person who contributed much to our HS community. At this time we are uncertain of what will happen with his plug-ins and scripts, so if you are visiting these forums for the first time in search of support, please understand that the community of users of his software can only do the best they can to try to help.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 19th, 2012, 03:59 PM
jmarnott jmarnott is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 30
Default Doomotion suddenly stopped loading. In the log I get an error.

During my last HS recycle this weekend, Doo stopped running. I updated Global Cache and Sonos and applied 4 MS Security patches. Now I get the error:

Could not load file or assembly 'Interop.ADODB, Version=2.8.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified

This happens Initializing the Interface for DooMotion.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks for your help.

John Arnott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 20th, 2012, 03:43 AM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,057
Default

Have you tried (re)installing the DooMotion plugin on top of your existing installation?

You might also want to consider moving to BLRadar, seeing as there isn't going to be a lot of support for doomotion anymore. BLRadar has a set of conversion tools that makes the migration quite easy (speaking from experience).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 20th, 2012, 08:32 AM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,051
Default

You mentioned Sonos, you might want to check this: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=152044

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 30th, 2012, 07:22 PM
Markrat's Avatar
Markrat Markrat is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Merseyside - UK
Posts: 112
Default

Fixed mine by copying the Interop.ADODB.dll file from an old backup folder into the HS Folder, and the HTML/Bin folder. It overwrites a newer version in the HS folder, but doesn't seem to do that in the Bin.

Not found so far that this disables anything else. The version I used was a 2004 one.
__________________
Regards,

Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC