www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Ademco Vista Security Plug-in

Ademco Vista Security Plug-in Plug-in to control the Ademco Vista security system.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 4th, 2012, 01:16 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default Communication freeze

Mark,

I have a Vista 15P, and the system normally works well for weeks to months at a time. Then, for no apparent reason, it randomly stops communicating. The log entries stop and I lose control of the system. A PC restart remedies the problem. Disabling and re-enabling the Monitoring status does not remedy the problem, and the following error is issued:

Error: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the port 'COM4' is denied. at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str) at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor(String portName, Int32 baudRate, Parity parity, Int32 dataBits, StopBits stopBits, Int32 readTimeout, Int32 writeTimeout, Handshake handshake, Boolean dtrEnable, Boolean rtsEnable, Boolean discardNull, Byte parityReplace) at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open() at HSPI_VISTAALARM.VistaAlarm.OpenPort(Int16 Port) [1.2.5.0]

Is this a FTDI driver problem? A A2DUSB firmware issue? I thought all my versions were up to date a few months ago. It happens so rarely that I have let it go, but now it is starting to bug me. What versions should these be that you have found to be most stable?

Thanks in advance.

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 4th, 2012, 05:15 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrunDog View Post
Mark,

I have a Vista 15P, and the system normally works well for weeks to months at a time. Then, for no apparent reason, it randomly stops communicating. The log entries stop and I lose control of the system. A PC restart remedies the problem. Disabling and re-enabling the Monitoring status does not remedy the problem, and the following error is issued:

Error: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the port 'COM4' is denied. at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str) at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor(String portName, Int32 baudRate, Parity parity, Int32 dataBits, StopBits stopBits, Int32 readTimeout, Int32 writeTimeout, Handshake handshake, Boolean dtrEnable, Boolean rtsEnable, Boolean discardNull, Byte parityReplace) at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open() at HSPI_VISTAALARM.VistaAlarm.OpenPort(Int16 Port) [1.2.5.0]

Is this a FTDI driver problem? A A2DUSB firmware issue? I thought all my versions were up to date a few months ago. It happens so rarely that I have let it go, but now it is starting to bug me. What versions should these be that you have found to be most stable?

Thanks in advance.

-BD
please see the following thread. the same issue affects similar devices

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=147962

i would start with the ftdi driver and don't mess with the ad2usb fw.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 2012, 10:53 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
please see the following thread. the same issue affects similar devices

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=147962

i would start with the ftdi driver and don't mess with the ad2usb fw.
Ok... Updated the driver, we'll see if that does it!

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 1st, 2012, 10:48 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Well, I continue to have the same problems. In fact, they are the identical problems that Tiki descibes in the "Another Lost Communications" thread.

I have a new-ish mini-USB adapter connected to my Vista 15P. It works fine for a while (hours to days) then just quits. There is no error in the log until I try to communicate to it (Arm, Disarm, etc.) and then the error above is shown. Restarting HS does nothing because the port is locked, so only a re-boot fixes it. I think a plug/unplug does too.

I have: the latest FTDI chipset drivers (4/12). I have changed the USB cable, I have moved the unit and wiring around to minimize noise/interference. I have tried every which USB port on my machine. All the power management options are turned off as described. The only thing I have yet to try is a USB hub.

The one thing that gets me is I have a PLM plugged into the same machine, in fact, currently plugged into the USB port next to it and on the same Root Hub per Device Manager, using the same FTDI drivers, and IT NEVER FAILS.

Any idea if changing any of the FTDI driver settings will help this POS? What about upgrading the firmware in the ADUSB? Any new ideas??

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 1st, 2012, 11:01 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrunDog View Post
Well, I continue to have the same problems. In fact, they are the identical problems that Tiki descibes in the "Another Lost Communications" thread.

I have a new-ish mini-USB adapter connected to my Vista 15P. It works fine for a while (hours to days) then just quits. There is no error in the log until I try to communicate to it (Arm, Disarm, etc.) and then the error above is shown. Restarting HS does nothing because the port is locked, so only a re-boot fixes it. I think a plug/unplug does too.

I have: the latest FTDI chipset drivers (4/12). I have changed the USB cable, I have moved the unit and wiring around to minimize noise/interference. I have tried every which USB port on my machine. All the power management options are turned off as described. The only thing I have yet to try is a USB hub.

The one thing that gets me is I have a PLM plugged into the same machine, in fact, currently plugged into the USB port next to it and on the same Root Hub per Device Manager, using the same FTDI drivers, and IT NEVER FAILS.

Any idea if changing any of the FTDI driver settings will help this POS? What about upgrading the firmware in the ADUSB? Any new ideas??

-BD
BD,

as far as the driver settings, I would make the settings for the ad2usb com port look like the settings for PLM com port. But i have never messed with them.

you can try the fw upgrade, but that would be my last resort. The usb hub is a better bet.

I wish we could determine the root cause of this, but it seems very mysterious.

Keep me posted
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 1st, 2012, 01:46 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
BD,

as far as the driver settings, I would make the settings for the ad2usb com port look like the settings for PLM com port. But i have never messed with them.

you can try the fw upgrade, but that would be my last resort. The usb hub is a better bet.

I wish we could determine the root cause of this, but it seems very mysterious.

Keep me posted
Settings are identical. They look the same in device manager. Except the AD2USB stops working here spontaneously and the PLM doesn't. Call it an FTDI problem, but me thinks it is upstream (alarm, AD2USB, etc.).

I don't have a hub so I need to buy one. My system is in my laundry room, so it is possible the washer and dryer (110V only as it is gas) have something to do with it. I turned off repeat message suppression, so I will know exactly when it crashes.

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 1st, 2012, 02:38 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrunDog View Post
Settings are identical. They look the same in device manager. Except the AD2USB stops working here spontaneously and the PLM doesn't. Call it an FTDI problem, but me thinks it is upstream (alarm, AD2USB, etc.).

I don't have a hub so I need to buy one. My system is in my laundry room, so it is possible the washer and dryer (110V only as it is gas) have something to do with it. I turned off repeat message suppression, so I will know exactly when it crashes.

-BD
yes, keep a log of disconnects and when the washer/dryer run. Another user correlated these two events. Another alternative if you have a physical serial port on your box is to switch to a serial based ad2usb (ie the ad2serial)
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 1st, 2012, 05:14 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
yes, keep a log of disconnects and when the washer/dryer run. Another user correlated these two events. Another alternative if you have a physical serial port on your box is to switch to a serial based ad2usb (ie the ad2serial)
The serial port I have on the PC is taken by a Ztroller, though I could ultimately convert that to a serial-USB cable (probably using an FDTI chipset!!).

Anyhoo, here is a start. As I mentioned, my system is in the laundry room. Notice how incoming messages occur every 10 seconds and then poof - nothing. My wife went in the room but said she did not start the washer or dryer. There is a Z-wave motion sensor in there that triggers an event to turn on the light via an Insteon SwitchLinc. It is a flourescent overhead light.

I find it hard to believe that the light turning OFF would cause the problem, but fortunately I can test this easily.

-----------
6/1/2012 2:50:00 PM Event Running script in background: ElectricCostCalc.vb
6/1/2012 2:50:00 PM Event Event Trigger "Power Cost Calculator"
6/1/2012 2:49:53 PM Device Update Device: Power Energy Monitor Electric Meter kW Hours value set to 276052 (2760.516 kW Hours)
6/1/2012 2:49:53 PM Device Update Device: Power Energy Monitor Electric Meter Watts value set to 1338468 (13384.68 Watts)
6/1/2012 2:45:28 PM Device Control Device: Laundry Room Lights (\38) OFF
6/1/2012 2:45:28 PM Event Event Trigger "Laundry Light OFF"
6/1/2012 2:45:28 PM Device Update Device: Z-Wave Interface Motion Sensor 2 - Occupancy value set to 0 ()
6/1/2012 2:45:26 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/1/2012 2:45:26 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/1/2012 2:45:16 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/1/2012 2:45:16 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/1/2012 2:45:06 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/1/2012 2:45:06 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/1/2012 2:44:56 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/1/2012 2:44:56 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/1/2012 2:44:46 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/1/2012 2:44:46 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 2nd, 2012, 04:47 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default Interesting...

Not sure if twice is a pattern yet...

-------
6/2/2012 3:15:40 PM Insteon Received \30 (Master Bedroom Closet 1 - Occupancy Sensor) Go ON
6/2/2012 3:15:03 PM Device Update Device: Power Energy Monitor Electric Meter kW Hours value set to 289037 (2890.367 kW Hours)
6/2/2012 3:15:03 PM Device Update Device: Power Energy Monitor Electric Meter Watts value set to 1102644 (11026.44 Watts)
6/2/2012 3:15:00 PM Event Running script in background: ElectricCostCalc.vb
6/2/2012 3:15:00 PM Event Event Trigger "Power Cost Calculator"
6/2/2012 3:14:20 PM Device Control Device: Laundry Room Lights (\38) OFF
6/2/2012 3:14:20 PM Event Event Trigger "Laundry Light OFF"
6/2/2012 3:14:20 PM Device Update Device: Z-Wave Interface Motion Sensor 2 - Occupancy value set to 0 ()
6/2/2012 3:14:13 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/2/2012 3:14:13 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/2/2012 3:14:03 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/2/2012 3:14:03 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/2/2012 3:13:53 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/2/2012 3:13:53 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/2/2012 3:13:43 PM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/2/2012 3:13:43 PM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 6th, 2012, 12:02 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default And again...

OK, I think this is now legit. I spoke with Nutech, and they think the noise is much more likely to come from the alarm power rather than the computer power. The overhead light is powered by the same circuit as the alarm power (directly) and the computer power (through a UPS).

For some reason, when the overhead flourescent light goes off, it must induce some noise spike (from the ballast?) into the circuit which causes the AD2USB to lock-up. I found that plugging and un-plugging the USB cable and restarting the Monitor gets things working again.

Per Nutech's recommendation, I am going to plug the alarm power into the UPS and see if that filter prevents the lockups. It will take a couple of weeks to be certain this is a solution.

Here is the log from the latest lockup. Note that my family took a brief 3 day vacation so on one was home to trip the light on/off over the last few days - and it worked without lockups. As before, a new message every 10 seconds until the light turns off:

6/6/2012 10:25:00 AM Event Running script in background: ElectricCostCalc.vb
6/6/2012 10:25:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Power Cost Calculator"
6/6/2012 10:23:24 AM Device Control Device: Laundry Room Lights (\38) OFF
6/6/2012 10:23:24 AM Event Event Trigger "Laundry Light OFF"
6/6/2012 10:23:24 AM Device Update Device: Z-Wave Interface Motion Sensor 2 - Occupancy value set to 0 ()
6/6/2012 10:23:17 AM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/6/2012 10:23:17 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/6/2012 10:23:07 AM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/6/2012 10:23:07 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/6/2012 10:22:57 AM Vista Alarm [1000000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008001c28020000000000]," DISARMED CHIME Ready to Arm "
6/6/2012 10:22:57 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 6th, 2012, 12:49 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

ok. thanks for posting this. Hope it helps....my guess it will based on what i've seen with others.

btw, is the plm plugged into the same circuit as the panel and light?
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 7th, 2012, 01:42 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

The PLM was not triggering the laundry light switch (powerline only) when plugged directly into the same circuit. It was very weird, so I plugged it into my UPS and it started working fine and did not impact communications elsewhere (I have a fair amount of dual band devices, so there are many bridge points).

On my first test of powering the alarm via the same UPS, the same error occurred, the same way (laundry light going off).

I am now running an automated event to turn the light on and off every 5 minutes rather than having the z-ware HSM motion sensor tell the lights what to do. Gotta figure this weird thing out...

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 7th, 2012, 02:35 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

Have you considered changing the ballast in the light?

also, how about an x10 noise filter on the alarm power adapter, or maybe a new alarm adapter

good luck, sounds like you are headed in the right direction
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 8th, 2012, 12:18 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
Have you considered changing the ballast in the light?

also, how about an x10 noise filter on the alarm power adapter, or maybe a new alarm adapter

good luck, sounds like you are headed in the right direction
Well, I created an event which turns the light on and off for 5 minute intervals, and sure enough, the lockups are still occuring (more frequently, as you may imagine). I wanted to rule out the HSM-100 Z-wave motion sensor, and this confirms.

What perplexes me is that I have tried plugging the alarm adapter into the power fed by the UPS. Per above, this was recommended by Nutech, as it filters the line better. This did not solve the problem. I then plugged it into an alternate circuit (room next door) using an extension cord. This did not solve the problem. I am now testing it with the extension cord plugged in many rooms away. Assuming this does not solve the problem, I will need to find a resolution, which seems to be unrelated to filtering the incoming alarm power.

I have not considered changing the ballast, but this may be a good idea. I am also considering a line filter that Smarthome sells for this purpose. I am also considering iron core yolks for the power and signal lines.

I have a scope, but its old and I am not sure I would be able to "see" the overloads. Besides, I don't need to figure out what is happening, I just need to make it go away.

Stay tuned!

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:29 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Hi, me again. Well, as I expected, the failure still occured with the alarm power plugged in to an entirely differenct circuit via an extension cord. My belief is the ballast is dumping an inductive charge backwards on power off, and this is causing the malfunction.

I am either going to try to replace the ballast, put in a line filter, or add chokes.

--------
6/8/2012 3:25:55 AM Device Update Device: Power Energy Monitor Electric Meter Watts value set to 706488 (7064.88 Watts)
6/8/2012 3:25:00 AM Event Running script in background: ElectricCostCalc.vb
6/8/2012 3:25:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Power Cost Calculator"
6/8/2012 3:24:47 AM Event Deleting event after run: "Delayed Actions Lights (delayed action)"
6/8/2012 3:24:47 AM Device Control Device: Laundry Room Lights (\38) OFF
6/8/2012 3:24:47 AM Event Event Trigger "Lights (delayed action)"
6/8/2012 3:24:44 AM Vista Alarm [0010000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008008c28020000000000],"ARMED ***STAY*** "
6/8/2012 3:24:44 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/8/2012 3:24:34 AM Vista Alarm [0010000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008008c28020000000000],"ARMED ***STAY*** "
6/8/2012 3:24:34 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
6/8/2012 3:24:24 AM Vista Alarm [0010000110000000----],008,[f700003f1008008c28020000000000],"ARMED ***STAY*** "
6/8/2012 3:24:24 AM Vista Alarm Processing msg on Partition 1
------

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 9th, 2012, 11:49 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Iron choke on the signal lines to the AD2USB: FAIL.
Wrapped the AD2USB in aluminum foil: FAIL.

-BD

Last edited by BrunDog; June 9th, 2012 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 12th, 2012, 06:48 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

BrunDog,

where does your issue stand? I might have a sw solution, but need your help.

Would you be willing to try an new plugin?

Tech details if you care: It uses a completely different serialport processing routine based on the FTDI .net class instead of the Microsoft Serialport class?

supposedly, if the usb connection fails i can restart the drivers programmatically with this new class. this was something i couldn't do before.

Since you can trigger the issue at will, we could figure this out pretty quickly via sw.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 13th, 2012, 01:56 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

The issue stands that I am not sure how to fix it other than installing a new ballast or an inline filter on the line at the light. I turned off the event that automatically turns the light on and off via motion sensor, and sure enough, with the light not cycling on and off, the nlockup has not occurred.

Yes I would be willing to test the plugin. Just keep in mind I have both your vista and insteon plugins, both of which use the same ftdi chipset, so you will need to be certain there is now interaction.

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 13th, 2012, 11:33 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,858
Default

Ok, lets try this version

there are two DLLs in this zip, shutdown hs, put both in your homeseer directory, and restart hs

test 1
try the light and see if the plugin stops receiving msgs from the ad2usb, or if any errors are logged.

test 2, if ad2usb stops receiving msgs in test 1 do the following
1. stop the monitor using device 99
2. add PortPollInterval=10 to the [General] section of your vistaalarm.ini
3. start the monitor
4. turn the light on/off until the ad2usb stops receiving msgs
5. then wait a minute. the plugin should figure out it hasn't recvd a msgs for a while and it should attempt to restart the port and monitor

please report back what you find
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_VistaAlarm_1.2.9.0.zip (83.9 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 14th, 2012, 12:47 AM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Will jump on it tomorrow!

-BD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New Products


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC