www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio & Video Support > Camera Plug-ins > NetCam

NetCam The NetCam plugin provides access to network based cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old July 25th, 2011, 01:29 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,524
Default

Let me check with Rich on this dead link. He should be able to fix this.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old July 25th, 2011, 02:48 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 6,177
Default

The original link to the update has been restored.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Let me check with Rich on this dead link. He should be able to fix this.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old July 25th, 2011, 09:12 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,263
Default

Oh man, I got all excited that a new version of the plug was available...
__________________
Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old July 25th, 2011, 10:03 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
Oh man, I got all excited that a new version of the plug was available...
Yeah, me too. I was hoping for one with a nice public api
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old July 26th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 9,359
Default

While not really public many of the functions are defined and not utilized with calls to the API in the Netcam ASPX files.

If you have a look at the very beginning of development you'll see references added to these calls in the API.

I'm thinking they are all there; just not utilized; it is though have to "reverse" engineer the plugin; which does kind of make it a bit more of a difficult endeavor.

The second edition tended to clean up some of what the first first version lacked; and then some.
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old August 30th, 2011, 09:55 AM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,044
Default

The plugin works well with one minor exception. It seems that if any one camera happens to have dropped offline the Netcam View page will fail to load. If this could be fixed, this would be a fine plugin.
__________________
Automate everything, modify the rest... but remember... For every action, there is an equal and unexpected reaction.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old August 30th, 2011, 06:35 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 9,359
Default

Yeah sometimes I use the ini file to make adjustments.
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old August 30th, 2011, 07:38 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Yeah sometimes I use the ini file to make adjustments.
Yup. Sometimes that's the only way possible when the page refuses to load. Surely the plugin could test for a response and ignore offline cameras.
__________________
Automate everything, modify the rest... but remember... For every action, there is an equal and unexpected reaction.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old August 30th, 2011, 08:07 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 9,359
Default

I don't really use it that much anymore. Its kind of slow.

I have multiple events which do the following. I don't really pay too much attention to the speed though.

Netcam is still doing its thing and getting pictures; I just don't use the GUI to look at them.

Quote:
Dim S As Object = hs.GetURLImage ("http://www.xxx.yyy.zzz","/cgi-bin/nph-zms?mode=single&monitor=12&scale=100&user=username&pass=user password",false,80,"html/images/wunderground/image3.jpg")
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old August 30th, 2011, 09:51 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
While not really public many of the functions are defined and not utilized with calls to the API in the Netcam ASPX files.

If you have a look at the very beginning of development you'll see references added to these calls in the API.

I'm thinking they are all there; just not utilized; it is though have to "reverse" engineer the plugin; which does kind of make it a bit more of a difficult endeavor.

The second edition tended to clean up some of what the first first version lacked; and then some.
Ok, I took Pete's advise and came up with this as a starting point for an API to the netcam plugin.

Code:
Netcam Plug-In

----- best guesses at API after a few minutes in the netcam .aspx files -----

pi.GetCams()
    returns list of cameras which can be parsed with the following code  

            For i As Integer = 0 To Cams.Count - 1
                Dim configparts() As String = Split(Cams(i).ToString, ",")
                lstCameras.Items.Add(configparts(0) & " - " & configparts(1))
            Next

pi.MaxPics : CInt
    sets / gets configuration setting for maximum # of pictures for each camera

pi.Columns : CInt
    sets / gets configuration setting for # of columns to display camera images

pi.Rows : CInt
    sets / gets configuration setting for # of rows to display camera images

pi.name()
    sets / gets camera name

pi.DeleteCam(strCameraName)
    deletes camera, takes camera name as string

pi.ValidateCamName(Me.txtNewName.Text)
    validated camera name before deleting, takes text for new camera's name

pi.addcam(Me.txtNewName.Text, Me.txtNewURL.Text)
    adds new camera and associated URL, takes camera name and URL as text

pi.getimages(strCameraName)
    returns collection of files (Dim files As Collection)

pi.UpdateInternalPictureCollection()
    Updates picture collection after deleting images

pi.EnqueuePictureRequest(strCameraName)
    Add request for new picture to Queue, takes camera name as string

pi.GetLatestImage(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Name"))
    Retrieve latest image, takes camera name as string
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old August 30th, 2011, 09:55 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,044
Default

hmm. Sometimes the most obvious solutions are the most difficult to envision.
I use the plugin & events to capture images, ie. The doorbell snaps a pic of the visitor. This might be a simpler route. Thanks Pete.
__________________
Automate everything, modify the rest... but remember... For every action, there is an equal and unexpected reaction.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old August 30th, 2011, 10:29 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 9,359
Default

Yes; I just use a bit of a hodgepodge. The mix provides a nice rendition.

Huggy; I still utilize netcam; just not in "vivo"; cuz of the ASP page load.

Doorbell event is three views kind of back to the future as Zoneminder is constantly recording; such that when an event is triggered; it goes back to the frame that triggered it and saves a few seconds of stills (motion). With Netcam, et al the snapshots are "just in time" so I really don't get the walking up to the doorbell; but more the walking away from the door bell. The combo works; as I push these events to the HSTouch screens such that the event goes to the front door cam. I do similiar to the little 3.5" Chumby; but via a widget which grabs the stored netcam pics and displays them.

My wife is even looking at the touchscreens now when the doorbell rings. She never did before.

Another thing lately is that I've purchased wireless digital screens for the family for Christmas; I kind of manage all of the pics on them (family archivist); so I put some cam shots / weather shots on my family's digital frames. BTW the ultimate picture frame gift is the Chumby (Infocast 8").
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old September 7th, 2011, 11:03 AM
randman randman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt2.0 View Post
The link was updated, the installer should now display the proper version number.
I'm a bit confused on the version number...

I got a new HomeTroller PRO S3 (just purchased last month). I ran Updater, and the version of the NetCam that showed up is 1.1.0.0.
I installed it, and the Event Log said:

9/7/2011 9:28:41 AM - Plug-In - Found plug-in: NetCAM, version: 1.1.0.0

Given that 1.1.0.1 came out a long time ago (2009), why didn't the updater find 1.1.0.1?

Or do I really have 1.1.0.1 but it shows up as 1.1.0.0 (there was a previous post in this thread that implied this might be the case)?

If I do have 1.1.0.0., how do I download and manually install 1.1.0.1 if the updater can't find 1.1.0.1?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old September 7th, 2011, 11:20 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
I'm a bit confused on the version number...

I got a new HomeTroller PRO S3 (just purchased last month). I ran Updater, and the version of the NetCam that showed up is 1.1.0.0.
I installed it, and the Event Log said:
Thanks.
Look in the sticky threads of this forum for the latest beta which is 1.1.0.1 There's a MSI installer and if the older version had an installer you should remove it using the add/remove programs or manage programs control panel applet.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old September 7th, 2011, 01:03 PM
randman randman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 155
Default

Thanks, Rupp! So, even though the plugin came out in 2009, it's still a beta? Is that why the version available in the Updater is stil 1.1.0.0? Wondering if I should stick with official release (1.1.0.0) or go with beta (1.1.0.1).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old September 7th, 2011, 01:45 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
Thanks, Rupp! So, even though the plugin came out in 2009, it's still a beta? Is that why the version available in the Updater is stil 1.1.0.0? Wondering if I should stick with official release (1.1.0.0) or go with beta (1.1.0.1).

Thanks.
Go with the 'beta'!!!
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old September 7th, 2011, 02:27 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 9,359
Default

When you install it make sure your ini file doesn't have old stuff. In fact just make a copy of it and start fresh; doing one link at a time; checking each link for each cam as you create it. I noticed one typo in the link would cause the plugin to error out. As Huggy mentioned the beta is better than the release version posted.
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old September 8th, 2011, 12:14 AM
randman randman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Look in the sticky threads of this forum for the latest beta which is 1.1.0.1 There's a MSI installer and if the older version had an installer you should remove it using the add/remove programs or manage programs control panel applet.
Okay, I'm convinced. I'd like to replace 1.1.0.0 with 1.1.0.1.
When I installed 1.1.0.0, I used the HomeSeer Updater. I don't see anything in Add/Remove Programs for Netcam. Some questions:

1. Should I remove 1.1.0.0 first? Is this the best way to do it?:

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=117892

2. Then, delete NetCam.ini in the HomeSeer Config directory (I've only added one camera so far, but I have 7 to configure after installing 1.1.0.1).

3. Download ftp://ftp.homeseer.com/updates/Beta/NetCam1_1_0_1.msi .
Do I just run this while HomeSeer is running, and it will automatically install?
Then, restart HomeSeer.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New Products


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC