www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > General > Physically Challenged

Physically Challenged Discussions related to the special needs of our physically challenged users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 12th, 2012, 12:41 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,126
Default HDMI 1.4 (hdmi + ethernet)

Ok didnt know where to put this so put in physically challenged cuz i just feel that way

anywho i posted this on remotecentral forums and cocoontech and no responses.. can someone help me out??

Ok so my wife bought me a 32" Toshiba tv before the first gen xbox came out...
i like that tv and it still works.. just moved it to basement...

we have been contemplating a new tv... and finally bit the bullet..
Bought the Samsung 40" LED 3D tv...
While there we also got a Samsung 3D Blu Ray player...
all of this is hooked up to my Onkyo TX-NR709

I went to buy some HDMI cables and was curious..
I see there is a HDMI 1.4 out.. and it says.. HDMI with Ethernet..
I am so out of the loop.. I connected a network line to my tv, dvd and receiver.. now my comcast digital box also has an RJ45 jack but didnt plug it in...

so question(s)..
1. does my equipment support HDMI 1.4? seems my receiver, tv and blu ray do....
2. is it worth doing?
3. If I install HDMI with Ethernet...can I unplug the rj45's that are connected? or is the ethernet just used for communication of video/audio for faster transfer speeds?

Appreciate it...

we also bought the new Transformers movie and in 3D is SICK!!!! we are happy right now...
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 12th, 2012, 01:38 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,126
Default

well this was a good read over at monoprice...
http://www.monoprice.com/home/home.asp?pn=help&idx=2

wonder if i really need it??

also using a uptime plugin one would be able to monitor each IP used for devices in the entertainment center.. if you use the HDMI 1.4 features.. you use a device as a router so wouldnt be able too...

hmmm i think ill just get a high quality hdmi cable.. no with ethernet...
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC