www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 17th, 2008, 01:10 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default Jon00 Homeseer 2 web page (Quick view) builder Version 2

This is an updated version of the original web page (quick view) builder released in 2007. It has been my most popular download with nearly 700 downloads to date!

This is a summary of the changes from Version 1:
  • Much faster page load times
  • Allows 3 sub columns per column rather than 2
  • New Sub headings under the main heading can be added if required
  • hs.Devicelastchange value is now built in as a variable
  • Additional formatting controls including alignment & spacing
  • Any field including the heading and sub heading can now use any parameter
  • Simple control buttons to trigger events, devices or page re-directs
  • The majority of existing ini files should work and look the same as before without changes

To recap what this package does:

There are many Homeseer users who want to display virtual devices, text and images in a web page but do not have the necessary web or programming skills to do so.

What I have done here is to get Homeseer generate a typical "Quickview" or System status web page by means of an ini file which requires no web or programming skills whatsoever (common sense though essential!). Numerous pages can be generated in this way by use of their own ini file. Pages generated do not have to show status and can be used to display just images or anything else that you like within the package constraints.

Because of the inclusion of control buttons, you can now make simple pages to view and control Homeseer from any browser such as iPaqs & mobile phones.

There are numerous options available including the number of columns generated, sub columns, spacing, headings, sub headings, button size, table classes used, image size etc to generate a page which is unique to you.

The image below shows how you can build up a typical quick view page with the package. A column is built up of blocks (indicated by the red and blue dotted lines ) and normally consists of a heading ( and optional sub-heading) followed by the information being displayed. Headings can be hidden and you can use one, two or all three sub headings.

Because of the flexibility of this package, configuration of the ini file may take some time.

Full documentation is included to assist you in building your own pages.

If you generate a page which you think is good, please post it here.

As always, it's available to download from my site (click on the banner below) Please let me know how you get on with this.
Attached Images
   
__________________
Jon


Last edited by jon00; July 24th, 2008 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 17th, 2008, 01:26 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,123
Default

Thank you.. works like a charm and yes TOTALLY FASTER!!!!
I only setup my temps right now but I also had a quickview page for

1. my house by type.. so sections for temp, motion, door window sensors
2. roomview... all the rooms on one page under their own section...

so I will have to create them later as I am really busy at the moment..

however here is my temp page... exactly what I wanted..
with the old quickview.asp page it worked but I couldnt control if guest had access or not.. and also no automatic refreshing... this thing rocks...

also rfxcom plugin does not have temps above 120 so that is why I have an X right now...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 17th, 2008, 05:04 PM
Chak's Avatar
Chak Chak is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Utrecht, Holland
Posts: 535
Default

Jon,
New QV is working super fast and I'm happy with the new added control button's.
This way I can build my own control application on my PocketPC phone.

Very basic screen
next goal is to put the device name also in the button with two lines of text
hope that <br> will work here
Is there a option to make all the button's same size no matter how long or the size of the text is?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 17th, 2008, 05:47 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

Unfortunately the <br> has not been added but I will put that as a feature request.

As for the button size and style, this is defined under the ClassTypeButton= entry.

Try:

ClassTypeButton=linkrowbutton or ClassTypeButton=functionrowbutton
for Homeseer pre-defined fixed length buttons.

If you know what you are doing, you can add your own entry in the custom.css to have any button size/style you want.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 17th, 2008, 09:51 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,128
Default

Jon, you have outdone yourself, very awesome and much much quicker.

One question for anyone out there. I have tried in past and with v2 to make it my home page in the HS website settings. I get this error:

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The resource cannot be found.
Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /Buildpage.aspx

Any way to get this to work? I have tried using the IP address as well.
__________________
PC Hardware: Combined HS and SageTV Server on a ESXi 5.1 desktop, AMD FX-6300 3.5ghz Six-Core, 12GB RAM
PC OS: ESXi 5.1 VM Server, WHS 2011 64-bit for server/SageTV, WinXP for HS2
HS Version: HS2 Pro 2.latest
HA Hardware: Insteon Hub, Aeon Labs Z-Stick II, W800RF, RF8315, HAI RC-122 Thermostat, Insteon, X10, Z-Wave, Way2Call, SqueezeBox Boom (2) and Radio, Schlage Locks (2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 17th, 2008, 09:54 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
Jon, you have outdone yourself, very awesome and much much quicker.

One question for anyone out there. I have tried in past and with v2 to make it my home page in the HS website settings. I get this error:

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The resource cannot be found.
Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /Buildpage.aspx

Any way to get this to work? I have tried using the IP address as well.
well for v2 it should be
/BuildPage.ash?val=temp

replace temp with your custom ini file.... for an example you can put in there qv as that is the sample so it would be....

/BuildPage.ash?val=qv
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 18th, 2008, 04:37 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

I've just found a small bug which will not affect 99.9% of you but when I converted it from ASPX to ASP, I left in the method to include an additional page at the top and bottom of the page. Unfortunately this method is not supported in ASP as a choice method so I will have to remove this feature.

I've already added multiple lines for buttons for Chak, however if there are any SMALL feature requests, pipe up now as I'm not intending to keep updating this.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 18th, 2008, 07:22 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

I'm trying out the V2 and It is totally faster, I like that part. I'm getting an error in my HS logs trying to use the scrolling weather forecast from weather xml. I got it to work but that when the error started showing up each time I load the page.

The error
7/18/2008 7:08:50 PM Error Error in LINEStatus: Value cannot be null.Parameter name: Argument 'Array' is Nothing.

It's caused by this section of my ini file. If i remove it the error goes away.
***** Column 1 Section 1 *****

Column1Heading1=Coatesville Pa. Weather Forecast
Column1Heading1SpacerTop=5
Column1Heading1SpacerBottom=3
Column1Heading1Height=

Column1SubHeadingLeft1=
Column1SubHeadingRight1=
Column1SubHeadingRightExtra1=
Column1SubHeadingHeight1=

Column1Section1Spacer=1
Column1Section1VerticalSpacer=1
Column1Section1LeftAlign=
Column1Section1RightAlign=
Column1Section1RightExtraAlign=
Column1Section1WidthLeft=0
Column1Section1WidthRight=

Column1Section1-1Left=Forecast
Column1Section1-1Right=DeviceX13
Column1Section1-1RightExtra=
Column1Section1-1Height=

Anyone have any thoughts on why I get this. The page works and displays great, it's just the error in red drives me nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 19th, 2008, 12:13 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

After going through this line by line I've come to the conclusion that it's not the ini file giving me the error. No matter what I use i get the same error.

Now I'm thinking that it's from the buildpage vb file, that's the only place i can find a reference to "linestatus".

I think I've taken this as far as I'm able. Digging into the buildpage vb file is a bit beyond me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 19th, 2008, 02:07 AM
8r1an 8r1an is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lincolnshire UK
Posts: 366
Default

http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...7&postcount=66
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 19th, 2008, 02:35 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

When I update this with the small changes I made, I'll disable the HSP status and put a note in the instructions.

FYI, this error only happens if you do not have Homeseer Phone installed.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 19th, 2008, 04:54 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default V2.01 is now available!

Hopefully I've captured all requirements with V2.01:

This is the summary of changes:

Removed the unsupported method to include a HTML page at the top and bottom of the main page.
Added the ability to put extra lines (4 lines max) of text on a button.
Added the ability to set the global spacing of buttons when defined on a single line
Added the ability to include Buildpage.CSS to define button, header styles etc without touching the Homeseer style sheets.
The Variable BPVal10 (Line status for HSP) is now disabled by default to prevent errors caused by users who do not have HS Phone installed.

Enjoy!

P.S. Please post you designs/creations here...don't keep them to yourself!
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 19th, 2008, 05:45 AM
cerjzc cerjzc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 208
Default

Jon,

I upgraded to 2.0 and now 2.01 and everything is working fine except that I use the quickview page as my Homeseer Homepage and I get a "Error - No such page" message when I connect to my site. I updated it in the setup page under the Web site tab so that it is using the new .ash page and I have doubled checked that several times.

If I connect to the same location from a link it works fine, but on the original login to the site I always get the error message. The older version worked correctly and did not log this error. I assume it is how HS handles .ASH as apposed to .ASPX, but I really don't have any idea.

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 19th, 2008, 05:59 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

Your right. This is a bug in Homeseer (I had it corrected for ASPX pages which is why that works).

I'll have to put in a Help desk request to get it rectified.

In the mean time, place redirect.asp in to your Homeseer 2/html directory.

On your home page entry change the URL to /redirect.asp

Open up redirect.asp in a text editor and change the ini file to suit.
Attached Files
File Type: zip redirect.zip (172 Bytes, 103 views)
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 19th, 2008, 09:30 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8r1an View Post

I completely missed that post, thanks for the link.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 19th, 2008, 09:32 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
When I update this with the small changes I made, I'll disable the HSP status and put a note in the instructions.

FYI, this error only happens if you do not have Homeseer Phone installed.

Thanks jon, I completely missed the page where you explained what that was and how to fix it. Thankfully 8r1an was kind enough to point me to it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 19th, 2008, 12:49 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

The suggestions here have got my errors fixed but i'm still having a problem. I have one section that I'm using 3 columns to display device, status, time changed. Works perfectly. The very next section I wanted to do the exact same thing but no matter what I try it won't change to 3 columns. Even in the sub heading I can't get it to display the label. I just don't understand. It works in one section but not another and the only real difference is the devices displayed. Below is the ini file for the section I can't get to work. I went as far as to copy the one that does work and change the numbers for section and column but it still won't work. I can't get the 3rd column or the 3rd column subheading to display.

***** Column 2 Section 2 *****

Column2Heading2="Temperatures"
Column2Heading2SpacerTop=5
Column2Heading2SpacerBottom=3
Column2Heading2Height=

Column2SubHeadingLeft2=Area
Column2SubHeadingRight2=Reading
Column2SubHeadingRightExtra2=Last Change
Column2SubHeadingHeight2=

Column2Section2Spacer=1
Column2Section2VerticalSpacer=1
Column2Section2LeftAlign=
Column2Section2RightAlign=
Column2Section2RightExtraAlign=
Column2Section2WidthLeft=140
Column2Section2WidthRight=

Column2Section2-1Left=Attic
Column2Section2-1Right=DeviceW1
Column2Section2-1RightExtra=DLCw1
Column2Section2-1Height=

Column2Section2-2Left=Lou's Office
Column2Section2-2Right=Device_1
Column2Section2-2RightExtra=DLC_1
Column2Section2-2Height=

Any Idea what I could be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 19th, 2008, 01:15 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

Sorry... It's a bug!

I've found the problem but cannot package this up until later tonight or first thing tomorrow.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old July 19th, 2008, 02:43 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,995
Default

Oh thank goodness. No rush at all, since it's not me this time, a rare day indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old July 19th, 2008, 06:32 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7,869
Default

OK, It's been corrected. V2.02 is now available.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
builder, front end, gui, jon00, quick view, quickview, web page

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC