Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer International Forums and User Groups > International User Groups > Scotland

Scotland User groups in Scotland.

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 26th, 2009, 05:05 PM
MalcolmS's Avatar
MalcolmS MalcolmS is offline
Seer Deluxe
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Falkirk, Scotland, UK
Posts: 482

the new LED strip lights i put under the kitchen cabinets are about the only lights not controlled by HS. What can I use to switch them?

These are the lamps I went for. I have two 4.5w and 1 8w strips.
My HS Website

HomeSeer HSPro (v2.5.0.52) with HSPhone; AC RF Processor (v1.2.0.3); ActiveBackup (v2.0.0.26); X10 CM11A/CM12U (v2.1.2363.27042); dasCID (v0.3.0.1); DooCPU Monitor (v2.1.23.0); DooMenuBar (v2.3.0.4); DooMotion (v2.2.89.0); DooNetwork (v2.2.9.0); mcsTemperature (v5.5.2.0); Touchpad (v2.0.0.23); UltraLog (v1.0.2607.31806), BackeRupp; W800RF32A; Meteor; Z-Wave and Temp05
Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:37 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 5,499
From what I have read there they are mains, so any X10/Other switch module should work.

You'll struggle to dim them properly as LEDs require a different method of dimming.
Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 12:12 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,368
I have successfully dimmed diacroic LED 12V lamps with a lamp module, but have never tried dimming mains LED's.

I would have thought though the principle may be the same as I presume there is a transformer build into the fitting.

A founder member of "The HA Pioneer Group" otherwise known as the "Old farts club!"
HS2 Pro V2.5.0.81, HS3 Pro as slave to HS2 for z-wave, HS Touch Server V1.0.0.77 on a Foxcon Atom D525
DooMotion V2.4.0.0, DooMenuBar V2.4.0.5 X10 Interphase XTB 232
RFXCom V14.00.67, RFX-Charts V1.1.0.10. SNEVL CID V1.29.10, SNEVL Latitude V2.6. Btraced V1.1.4, and a too much of Jon00 stuff to mention.
BLBackup V1.0.20, BLGarbage1.0.5.0
My Weather Station
Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 02:36 PM
TechnoJunkie's Avatar
TechnoJunkie TechnoJunkie is offline
Seer Master
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brigadoon, Scotland
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Gogs View Post

I would have thought though the principle may be the same as I presume there is a transformer build into the fitting.

Hmmm...I've had a look at the PDF and I think it's more likely to be a small switchmode PSU, which means the chances are they won't dim.

I agree that any appliance type module should work though.

Reply With Quote


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 PM.

Untitled Document
New Products

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC