www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > X10 General Discussion

X10 General Discussion Discussions for CM11, CM12, CM15, CM17, TI103/213, Powerlink 1132, Lynx and all other X10 related plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2010, 09:50 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default HD11A X10 Woes! Can see in but

Hey Guys!

I have been lurking for some time now and I have learned a TON from everyone.

I am hoping I can get some help with the an issue I am having with HSPro, X10 and HS Touch.

Issue #1:

I have a situation where in some places, HS does not see or send ANY X10 codes. In some places HSPro can see the commands coming from my X10 RF Remote but, cannot send any commands. There is never a time that the HSPro can send any commands.

What could be the issue I can start to chase down?

I am using a HD11A, HS Pro 2.3.0.19 and HS Touch on iPad.

Issue #2:

On my HSTouch iPad, whenever I send a command from my iPad, the log show 2 commands. WHen I press ON, it seems like it sends it twice. Same for off. It is consistent with any device I activate on my iPad. It also does the same thing on the HSTouch on my computer.

I looked at the programing for the buttons and do not see anything odd. Then again, I have no idea what I am doing when it comes to scripts and what not. I am using the default iPad skin.

Thank you, in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2010, 09:56 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

The first issue sounds like a weak X10 signal and possibly noise on the powerline. If you do not have a coupler/repeater installed in your breaker panel then you should if you are going to stick with X10. This will help with weak signals.

How do you have your buttons set up in HSTouch? On press or release?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:04 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

THank you, Rupp!!

Currently, for testing, I have lamp module and the HD11a in the same room on the same breaker but an outlet over. Would that make a difference? That is the only way I can get HS to even see the events.

How would that change your suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:07 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

That's a good test. X10 is black magic but the coupler/repeater is a first step to at least bridge the 2 phases of your electric panel and increase the X10 signal strength. Then an X10 signal meter is also a must if you are still having issues.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

Ok, will do. Thank you!

Any ideas on the HSTouch giving double commands?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
Ok, will do. Thank you!

Any ideas on the HSTouch giving double commands?
How do you have your buttons set up in HSTouch? On press or release?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:16 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

On Release only. Not both.

Take that back...

I am not sure... WHen I try to see that all I see is "Device Selector". I do not see how to change that. On the "home page" of the default iPad.xml in the designer, all I see is "Sample 1" and Sample 2" and so-on. However, in my iPad, it changes to the devices I have so, I have no idea how to change that.

Last edited by Dafunktyfunk; December 14th, 2010 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:52 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

X10 Update--

Now, I have the HD11A in one outlet, the lamp module connected into the same outlet and I still can't HS to activate the device. It reads the command when I use the X10 remote but, won't control it...

D'oh....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 15th, 2010, 10:12 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Did you activate the CM11A plugin via setup > interfaces?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 15th, 2010, 10:26 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
X10 Update--

Now, I have the HD11A in one outlet, the lamp module connected into the same outlet and I still can't HS to activate the device. It reads the command when I use the X10 remote but, won't control it...

D'oh....

this is a funny one...
I had one like this..

i plugged a x10 timer alarm ( http://housewares.about.com/b/2006/0...s-lighting.htm )

pluggd it into an outlet and also a lamp module into the SAME outlet... couldnt control the lamp module...
I had a APC1000 ups in the basement killing the signal... put a filter on that and now it all works...


so even if you think WELL IT IS ALL THE SAME OUTLET... the littlest kill will take down alot..

now back on the repeater..
I have the xpcr... before i had it.. it was hit or miss with the x10 stuff...
now after i added that.. im up 99.9999% on x10....

now this lil baby just went on me.. there is an led on it... when i hit a palmpad button.. i dont get any blinkeys.... so assuming it is bad.. just ordered another..... had it for 8 years....
also even if you dont need it.. if you dont have a coupler.. you SHOULD have one... since it is a repeater..

it takes say A1 on Phase 1... it throws A1 back out on Phase 1, 2 and 3 (phase 3 is unconnected as i only have a 2 phase box)

here it is... nice and cheap...
http://cgi.ebay.com/X10-PRO-Signal-A...item336349d3f5
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 15th, 2010, 11:08 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

Wow! That is cheap!!!

So, with this baby, this is all I need?

Ok, so I read the auction... it looks like this will do BOTH functions! Ok, I am getting it!!!

BTW, THANK YOU so much for the help with this!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 15th, 2010, 11:23 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
Wow! That is cheap!!!

So, with this baby, this is all I need?

Ok, so I read the auction... it looks like this will do BOTH functions! Ok, I am getting it!!!

BTW, THANK YOU so much for the help with this!
Did you enable the CM11A plugin?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 15th, 2010, 11:24 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
Wow! That is cheap!!!

So, with this baby, this is all I need?

Ok, so I read the auction... it looks like this will do BOTH functions! Ok, I am getting it!!!

BTW, THANK YOU so much for the help with this!

yeah you wont regret it ... for less than $20 to know that your x10 stuff will fire off fine.. is great...

mine was acting up though right before it went out...
i was getting rogue housecodes on and off of house letters that i havent used....
when i posted my topic on my repeater dying... i verified i had lights when i posted.. then i noticed the lights werent working after i posted...
so mine is officially dead..

im using my mini timer (alarm clock) in my kitchen for the moment while waiting for my xpcr to turn on my xmas lights.... using HS was hit or miss for some reason... but since it fully died im thinking i can have HS do it again....
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 15th, 2010, 11:33 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Did you enable the CM11A plugin?

Yes, Sir. It is active and receiving commands, just not sending them.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 15th, 2010, 11:34 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeleFragger View Post
yeah you wont regret it ... for less than $20 to know that your x10 stuff will fire off fine.. is great...

mine was acting up though right before it went out...
i was getting rogue housecodes on and off of house letters that i havent used....
when i posted my topic on my repeater dying... i verified i had lights when i posted.. then i noticed the lights werent working after i posted...
so mine is officially dead..

im using my mini timer (alarm clock) in my kitchen for the moment while waiting for my xpcr to turn on my xmas lights.... using HS was hit or miss for some reason... but since it fully died im thinking i can have HS do it again....
So all your X10 issues went away with this, eh?

I hope this fixes my issues.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 15th, 2010, 12:24 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
Yes, Sir. It is active and receiving commands, just not sending them.
Did you use another software to load data to the CM11A before? If so you may want to clear the memory using the old software and see if this helps. I've never experineced a lamp module not working in the same outlet as the X10 interface so there may be something up with the interface.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 15th, 2010, 12:55 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Did you use another software to load data to the CM11A before? If so you may want to clear the memory using the old software and see if this helps. I've never experineced a lamp module not working in the same outlet as the X10 interface so there may be something up with the interface.

You know what!!!??!?!? YOU'RE right. I used this module like 8 years ago in an old IBM director software. It has been in a box unused for 7 of those years. I took it out of the box yesterday to start working with it. The software is long gone and will only run on win98 so I am not able to load it as I am running Win 7 x64.

I wonder how I can clear it now... Suggestions?

This computer has not used any other software to control x10 and the HD11A has not been used with any other software.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 15th, 2010, 01:01 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
You know what!!!??!?!? YOU'RE right. I used this module like 8 years ago in an old IBM director software. It has been in a box unused for 7 of those years. I took it out of the box yesterday to start working with it. The software is long gone and will only run on win98 so I am not able to load it as I am running Win 7 x64.

I wonder how I can clear it now... Suggestions?

This computer has not used any other software to control x10 and the HD11A has not been used with any other software.
If you are going to stick with X10 I would recommend a TI-103 as this is the best X10 controller left.
http://store.homeseer.com/store/X10-C45.aspx
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 15th, 2010, 01:51 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
If you are going to stick with X10 I would recommend a TI-103 as this is the best X10 controller left.
http://store.homeseer.com/store/X10-C45.aspx
the price has been falling on that one.. so some day i may switch too..

but my usb 1132u will have to die first!!!!!

i agree that the cm11a should be replaced with something better...
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 16th, 2010, 05:16 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,117
Default

got my xpcr in today from ebay... and installed in 3 minutes.... and BACK IN BUSINESS!!!! all my xmas lights are working again... so was my problem... all my x10 woes are gone AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Dell Optiplex 745==> Xeon X3220 | 8gb ram O/S==> Windows Server 2012 Essentials R2

Homeseer==> 3.0.0.46/54/55/68/96 Pro
Plug-Ins Enabled==> BLBackup - 2.0.14.0|BLLAN - 2.0.16.0|BLRF - 2.0.61.0|Concord 3.0.1.11|HSTouch - 3.0.0.42|RFXCOM - 30.0.0.22|WeatherXML - 3.0.0.7|X10- 3.0.0.28|Z-Wave- 3.0.0.158

Non HS Plugins==>

Waiting for==>
GearHouse Club Savings==> $2.50
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cm11a, hd11a, hstouch, ipad, x10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New Products


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC