www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Insteon General Discussion > Insteon PLM Plug-in by Mark Sandler

Insteon PLM Plug-in by Mark Sandler Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 2nd, 2012, 07:47 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 438
Default Any way to monitor temperature over INSTEON?

Gents,

I am looking to monitor my freezer in my garage for failures (for failures (usually because someone does not close the door completely). I have both Z-wave and INSTEON, and I am considering the Everspring ST814 Z-wave sensor, but it does not have a remote probe, so I would have to put it inside. The problem with this is the unit would have to be exposed to sub-freezing temperatures, but more importantly, the signal would have to penetrate the metal enclosure, which I think will be a problem. This unit runs on batteries.

Alternatively, I can use the INSTEON freezer kit, which is a binary temp sensor connected to an I/O link. It runs on AC, and I would only get an alarm when the threshold is reached. This of course runs on AC.

Oregon Scientific does have a remote probe thermometer, but I do not have an RFX comm and I am trying to get by without one.

Does anyone know of any other INSTEON temperature monitoring devices (besides thermostats)??

TIA,

BD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 2nd, 2012, 09:08 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,513
Default

I have one of these Temp Alerts in my attic attached to a I/Olinc. It controls an attic fan. Not fancy, but its been up there in the heat and cold for 10 years and does its job well.

It has a range of 130 to -30 and is a reliable and simple device.

There are 2 sets of contacts in the temp alert so you can measure 2 different points.. You could get the EZIO2x4 or the EZIO6I and get readings from both of them independently.

__________________
Paul

HA Hardware:
- Insteon: Hub|Access points|EZFloras|Signallinc
- X10|RCS TX15B & TX10B Thermostats
- Server: AMD
E350|1.6ghz x2|6gB|1tB|Win 7 64bit

HomeSeer:

- HS2 Standard 2.5.0.23

- DooStat|Insteon PLM|Snevl Sprinklers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 26th, 2012, 09:05 PM
jono jono is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 364
Default

How about this?
http://www.smarthome.com/2441ZTH/INS...rmostat/p.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 26th, 2012, 10:14 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 438
Default

While not intended for straight-up temp measurement, that's not a bad idea! I imagine this only works with the Sage Insteon plug-in (which I have).

For a freezer monitor, I assume I could use the external temp sensor, which states an operating range of -13° to 185°F (-25° to 85°C). Would need to find out what the thermostat can measure.

Thanks!

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 31st, 2012, 04:26 PM
hurry4it hurry4it is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 177
Default

The SimpleHomeNet EZIO8SA and EZIO8T have a built in 1-wire input for use with a DS18B20 temperature sensor. If you don't need this capability immediately, I am working on integrating support for these in a future release of the SimpleHomeNet plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 31st, 2012, 10:34 PM
BrunDog BrunDog is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 438
Default

@hurry: Very interesting! Might be a worthwhile method.

While I got you: how does your plugin work with/next to Mark Sandler's plugin? I assume your plugin registers as an external device and communicates through his plugin?

-BD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 8th, 2013, 05:18 PM
loowee's Avatar
loowee loowee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 304
Default

Hurry4it, do you have an answer for that last question from brundog ?

If your ezio8sa supports sensors like this next one, it is very interesting for a project we are starting shortly. Thank you !

http://www.smarthome.com/1526/Automa...-Sensor/p.aspx
__________________
LoOwEe...

http://domobec.com
http://boutique.domobec.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 11th, 2013, 11:50 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,612
Default

The SimpleHomeNet plugin uses the Insteon plugin to communicate with the insteon network. So SimpleHomeNet devices are registered with the SimpleHomeNet plugin not the insteon plm plugin.

hope this helps
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.0 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | HAI Omnistat | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC