www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > RF General Discussion > RFXCOM Plug-In (3P)

RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the RFXCOM 3rd party plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd, 2013, 06:24 PM
adauguet adauguet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 23
Default [Solved] How to Add au Chacon DI.O module with RFXCOM plugin ?

With the rfxmngr program everything is OK

Initialisation OK
Code:
================================================
Reset receiver/transceiver:0D 00 00 0C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
================================================
Get Status:0D 00 00 0D 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
------------------------------------------------
0D01000D02534300000500000000
Packettype        = Interface Message
subtype           = Interface Response
Sequence nbr      = 13
response on cmnd  = Get Status
Transceiver type  = 433.92MHz
Firmware version  = 67
Hardware version  = 0.0
Undec             off
X10               enabled
ARC               disabled
AC                enabled
HomeEasy EU       disabled
Meiantech         disabled
Oregon Scientific disabled
ATI               disabled
Visonic           disabled
Mertik            disabled
AD                disabled
Hideki            disabled
La Crosse         disabled
FS20              disabled
ProGuard          disabled
BlindsT0          disabled
BlindsT1          disabled
AE                disabled
RUBiCSON          disabled
FineOffset        disabled
Lighting4         disabled
RSL               disabled
RFU protocol 5    disabled
RFU protocol 6    disabled
I can receive ch1 On, Ch1 Off, Ch2 On and Ch2 Off
Code:
------------------------------------------------
0B11000000A161B601010F60
Packettype    = Lighting2
subtype       = AC
Sequence nbr  = 0
ID            = 0A161B6
Unit          = 1
Command       = On
Signal level  = 6
------------------------------------------------
0B11000100A161B601000060
Packettype    = Lighting2
subtype       = AC
Sequence nbr  = 1
ID            = 0A161B6
Unit          = 1
Command       = Off
Signal level  = 6
------------------------------------------------
0B11000200A161B602010F50
Packettype    = Lighting2
subtype       = AC
Sequence nbr  = 2
ID            = 0A161B6
Unit          = 2
Command       = On
Signal level  = 5
------------------------------------------------
0B11000300A161B602000060
Packettype    = Lighting2
subtype       = AC
Sequence nbr  = 3
ID            = 0A161B6
Unit          = 2
Command       = Off
Signal level  = 6
And I can also send ch1 On, Ch1 Off, Ch2 On and Ch2 Off
Code:
Lighting2 command:0B 11 00 0E 00 A1 61 B6 01 01 06 00 
------------------------------------------------
0402010E00
Packettype        = Receiver/Transmitter Message
subtype           = Transmitter Response
Sequence nbr      = 14
response          = ACK, data correct transmitted
Lighting2 command:0B 11 00 0F 00 A1 61 B6 01 00 06 00 
------------------------------------------------
0402010F00
Packettype        = Receiver/Transmitter Message
subtype           = Transmitter Response
Sequence nbr      = 15
response          = ACK, data correct transmitted
Lighting2 command:0B 11 00 10 00 A1 61 B6 02 01 06 00 
------------------------------------------------
0402011000
Packettype        = Receiver/Transmitter Message
subtype           = Transmitter Response
Sequence nbr      = 16
response          = ACK, data correct transmitted
Lighting2 command:0B 11 00 11 00 A1 61 B6 02 00 06 00 
------------------------------------------------
0402011100
Packettype        = Receiver/Transmitter Message
subtype           = Transmitter Response
Sequence nbr      = 17
response          = ACK, data correct transmitted
With the plugin I can catch the remote signal

When I create the output device I set the address corresponding the ID of the AC module.
But I don't find how to set the Unit (1, 2 or 3)...

So when I try to change the state of the homeseer created device,it's not the correct command that is sent, so the module doesn't react...

May be I'm doing something wrong...

Thanks for your help

Last edited by adauguet; July 4th, 2013 at 05:53 PM. Reason: pb solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 4th, 2013, 03:33 AM
b_weijenberg b_weijenberg is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,419
Default

The HS device code is used as unit.
So if your DIO has for example unit 2 you can use A2, B2, C2....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 4th, 2013, 05:52 PM
adauguet adauguet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 23
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by b_weijenberg View Post
The HS device code is used as unit.
So if your DIO has for example unit 2 you can use A2, B2, C2....
Thanks Bert, you're the best !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:44 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New Products


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC