www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Insteon General Discussion > Insteon PLM Plug-in by Mark Sandler

Insteon PLM Plug-in by Mark Sandler Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 11th, 2013, 10:47 AM
Camguy52 Camguy52 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 37
Default HS2 or HS3 at this Juncture

I have just purchased Hometroller Pro and I am in day 17 of checking out this terrific Plugin. I have been up and running on ISY but am changing over to the Homeseer because of the HStouch capabilities.

I am using many 5 & 8 button 2486 switches, 2476 dimmers, 2456 appliancelincs and the SimpleHomeNet EZIO2x4. I also have more than 20 X10 devices.

1. Will the PI-SimpleHomeNet plugin be upgraded to HS3? I'm about to purdhase addition EZIP2x4 units. I understand the X10 devices may not work with HS3 unless I purchase another plugin.

2. Will the upgrade price for the HS3 PI-Insteon plugin be minimal or will I have to purchase it all over again for HS3?

Thanks,

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 11th, 2013, 10:54 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camguy52 View Post
I have just purchased Hometroller Pro and I am in day 17 of checking out this terrific Plugin. I have been up and running on ISY but am changing over to the Homeseer because of the HStouch capabilities.

I am using many 5 & 8 button 2486 switches, 2476 dimmers, 2456 appliancelincs and the SimpleHomeNet EZIO2x4. I also have more than 20 X10 devices.

1. Will the PI-SimpleHomeNet plugin be upgraded to HS3? I'm about to purdhase addition EZIP2x4 units. I understand the X10 devices may not work with HS3 unless I purchase another plugin.

2. Will the upgrade price for the HS3 PI-Insteon plugin be minimal or will I have to purchase it all over again for HS3?

Thanks,

Doug
Doug, thanks for making the switch.

1. the Simplehomenet is being ported to HS3 by user hurry4it. there is a separate forum for this plugin if you want to check status, etc. X10 support in my plugin HS3 is low priority but not off the table. But if you need x10 support immediately, you might look for another option.

2. I plan to provide a 50% discount for the HS3 plugin for those that have an hs2 license already.

Thanks
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.4.6 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | HAI Omnistat | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 11th, 2013, 11:20 AM
Camguy52 Camguy52 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 37
Default Thanks for the response

Thanks for the quick reply.

I am going to go ahead with the HS2 Insteon Plugin for now. I'll worry about HS3 later when you get X10 integrated.

All the best,

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 11th, 2013, 11:35 AM
hurry4it hurry4it is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camguy52 View Post
1. Will the PI-SimpleHomeNet plugin be upgraded to HS3? I'm about to purdhase addition EZIP2x4 units. I understand the X10 devices may not work with HS3 unless I purchase another plugin.
I am in the process of updating the SimpleHomeNet plugin to be compatible with HS3. It should be available in the next couple weeks.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 16th, 2013, 06:27 AM
ncnoah ncnoah is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 1
Default HS2 or HS3

Hello Mark, hope I'm in the right place to ask this. I am new to HomeSeer and have both HS2 and HS3, will migrate completely to HS3 when everything is working for X-10 (I have too many X-10 devices).
My question is if I purchase the plug-in for HS2 will I then have to purchase a new plug-in for HS3? Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 16th, 2013, 08:40 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncnoah View Post
Hello Mark, hope I'm in the right place to ask this. I am new to HomeSeer and have both HS2 and HS3, will migrate completely to HS3 when everything is working for X-10 (I have too many X-10 devices).
My question is if I purchase the plug-in for HS2 will I then have to purchase a new plug-in for HS3? Thanks!!
Welcome to Homeseer and Insteon!

X10 Support via the HS3 plugin is sort of low priority, but please put your +1 on the following HS3 X10 thread in this forum. I'm trying to get a sense for the need; Its pretty low right now.

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=161891

As for licenses, there will be a 50% discount on the HS3 if you already own an HS2 license.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.96
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI Omnistat2 | Vista Alarm 20P (soon) | 1-Wire Master Hub (soon)
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.4.6 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | HAI Omnistat | BLRadar
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC