www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer > General Discussion Area

General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 6th, 2004, 01:05 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,215
Default

Guys,
My PC at work is missing the Internet Time tab on date and time properties window. Any ideas why it would be available? I'm running XP Pro with SP2.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 6th, 2004, 03:03 PM
rocco's Avatar
rocco rocco is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 1,117
Default

Rupp, the Internet Time tab is not built in to the date and time properties window, but is added there by the time service. In the registry, make sure W32Time is listed under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\

Also make sure w32time.dll is in your System32 directory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 6th, 2004, 03:26 PM
fireball's Avatar
fireball fireball is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 319
Default

Your work computer is probably on a domain. Computers on domains sync the clocks automatically to the domain controller, not the internet. It may not get it quite right if your clock is quite a bit off though.
\was once at a customer site trying to figure this problem out for about a half hour
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 6th, 2004, 07:17 PM
gpnash gpnash is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 162
Default

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>work computer is probably on a domain <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

and you're not really going to want to sync to a different clock. If you're in a windows domain that's using Active Directory it can be very picky about your computers time being more than a couple of minutes off of the domain controllers time. You'll see all sorts of sharing and logon/logoff errors.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 6th, 2004, 07:34 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,215
Default

Rocco,
I have the W32Time service and it is running. This is odd. Any other suggestions?

Fireball this is a laptop and it is off the network as much as it is on so this is why I was looking for the tab.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 6th, 2004, 08:46 PM
fireball's Avatar
fireball fireball is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 319
Default

As long as its set so that logging onto the domain is an option you won't see the internet time option. I would imagine that if you take it off the domain (actually take it off, not just log on locally) that the tab would reappear. I have seen some securtiy items that would still retain their domain settings after removing the machine from the domain but I'm pretty sure that the time option is one thing that will change.
Wasn't there a post somewhere on here about using third party apps for net time syncing? That's going to be your best bet for this as long as you have sufficient rights to install it on there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 6th, 2004, 08:58 PM
electron electron is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Central New York
Posts: 1,155
Default

I have the tab on my work laptop, but it's a NT 4.0 domain, I do not have the tabs at home, where I run an AD based domain, so it looks like it depends on the type of domain you joined. Here is an interesting PDF about using NTP on a windows machine:

http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq.../win2000xp.pdf
__________________
HSPRO 2.4 (ESXi 4.1) | my.Alert NEW | my.Trigger | HSTouch | ACRF2 | UltraM1G | BLWeather | BLLan | Rover
(aka xplosiv)
Do You Cocoon? Home Automation News, Tutorials, Reviews, Forums & Chat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 7th, 2004, 02:12 AM
rocco's Avatar
rocco rocco is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 1,117
Default

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by electron:
I have the tab on my work laptop, but it's a NT 4.0 domain, <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Same here. NT4 domain, Internet Time tabs on all of my XPpro machines.
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I do not have the tabs at home, where I run an AD based domain, <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>What is an AD based domain?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 7th, 2004, 05:41 AM
electron electron is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Central New York
Posts: 1,155
Default

Sorry, it means Active Directory (Windows 2000+), had a little geek moment there
__________________
HSPRO 2.4 (ESXi 4.1) | my.Alert NEW | my.Trigger | HSTouch | ACRF2 | UltraM1G | BLWeather | BLLan | Rover
(aka xplosiv)
Do You Cocoon? Home Automation News, Tutorials, Reviews, Forums & Chat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC